Quantcast
[…] A “legal” user is not allowed to purchase a firearmWilson V. Lynch, 835 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir. 2016)  Whereas a person’s second amendment constitutional right shall not be infringed, this ruling makes it legal for the government TO infringe upon that right. (This was a case wherein Ms. Wilson, a ‘legal’ marijuana user was not allowed to buy a firearm.  She sued and lost).

You have just lost your Second Amendment rights because of smoking a joint. 

Marijuana is still classified as a Schedule I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812. A Schedule I controlled substance is deemed to have “no currently accepted medical use in treatment…and…a lack of accepted safety for use of the … substance under medical supervision.” Id. § 812(b)(1)(B) & (c). Federal law outlaws possession of a firearm by “unlawful user” of, or by a person addicted to any controlled substance, to possess a firearm (Title 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(3)).